PRECISION FORECAST DATA for the Region
PRECISION FORECAST DATA
From NWS National Weather Service National Digital Forecast Data
Updated: Friday, December 8, 2017, at 11:16 am
RETURN to Pat Prokop's Weather and Nature Home Page
Projected Rain Totals
over next 3 days (inches)
Rain Chances
Next 12, 24, 36, 48 & 60 Hours
Savannah Area
Projected Rain Totals in InchesRain Chances
Location Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
3 Day Total Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
Downtown0.540.650.020.000.001.2199%100%45%03%01%
Savannah Airport0.620.580.020.000.001.22100%100%40%03%01%
Sav Quarters0.630.560.020.000.001.21100%100%38%03%01%
Bloomingdale0.690.550.020.000.001.26100%100%37%03%01%
Pooler0.640.570.020.000.001.23100%100%38%03%01%
Berwick Plantation0.580.610.020.000.001.21100%100%40%03%01%
Port Wentworth0.650.590.020.000.001.26100%100%41%03%01%
Garden City0.590.610.020.000.001.22100%100%43%03%01%
Thunderbolt0.520.680.030.000.001.2398%100%47%03%01%
Coffee Bluff0.520.670.030.000.001.2299%100%43%03%01%
Isle of Hope0.510.700.030.000.001.2498%100%47%03%01%
Sandfly0.510.690.030.000.001.2398%100%46%03%01%
Skidaway Island0.490.720.030.000.001.2498%100%47%03%01%
Wilmington Island0.480.740.030.000.001.2598%100%47%03%01%
Tybee0.440.800.030.000.001.2794%100%48%03%01%
SE Georgia Area
Projected Rain Totals in InchesRain Chances
Location Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
3 Day Total Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
Waycross0.520.510.020.000.001.0599%100%23%01%01%
Alma0.570.430.020.000.001.0299%100%22%01%01%
Baxley0.620.450.020.000.001.09100%99%23%01%01%
Blackshear0.510.520.020.000.001.0599%100%23%01%01%
Black Creek0.740.520.010.000.001.27100%100%36%03%01%
Brunswick0.260.820.010.000.001.0995%100%30%02%01%
Claxton0.710.410.010.000.001.13100%100%34%02%01%
Darien0.380.820.030.000.001.2398%100%41%03%01%
Douglas0.590.360.020.000.000.97100%98%19%01%01%
Fancy Hall0.480.700.030.000.001.2198%100%41%03%01%
Eden0.720.530.020.000.001.27100%100%36%03%01%
Ellabell0.720.510.010.000.001.24100%100%36%03%01%
Glennville0.640.430.010.000.001.08100%100%34%02%01%
Hazlehurst0.640.370.020.000.001.03100%96%21%01%01%
Hinesville0.560.530.020.000.001.11100%100%36%03%01%
Jesup0.520.620.020.000.001.1699%100%26%01%01%
Ludwici0.540.510.010.000.001.0699%100%36%03%01%
Marlow0.780.520.010.000.001.31100%100%36%03%01%
Sand Hill0.750.520.010.000.001.28100%100%36%03%01%
Metter0.690.370.010.000.001.07100%100%33%02%01%
Millen0.870.370.010.000.001.25100%100%31%02%00%
Nahunta0.430.640.020.000.001.0998%100%24%02%01%
Newington0.790.430.010.000.001.23100%100%36%02%01%
Pembroke0.750.490.010.000.001.25100%100%35%02%01%
Joiner's Gardens0.750.490.010.000.001.25100%100%36%02%01%
Reidsville0.670.390.010.000.001.07100%100%32%02%01%
Richmond Hill0.550.620.030.000.001.2099%100%39%03%01%
Rincon0.750.550.020.000.001.32100%100%37%03%01%
Soperton0.920.340.000.000.001.26100%100%39%02%00%
Shellman Bluff0.420.790.030.000.001.2497%100%41%03%01%
Springfield0.800.540.010.000.001.35100%100%36%03%01%
St Simons0.220.880.020.000.001.1291%100%32%02%01%
Statesboro0.730.410.010.000.001.15100%100%34%02%01%
Stilson0.790.470.010.000.001.27100%100%36%02%01%
Swainsboro0.990.340.000.000.001.33100%100%43%02%00%
Sylvania0.790.400.010.000.001.20100%100%34%02%01%
Vidalia0.650.350.000.000.001.00100%100%39%01%00%
Bluffton / Hilton Head Area
Projected Rain Totals in InchesRain Chances
Location Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
3 Day Total Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
Hilton Head Island0.500.750.030.000.001.2898%100%48%03%01%
Spanish Wells0.500.740.020.000.001.2698%100%47%03%01%
Sea Pines0.470.770.030.000.001.2795%100%48%03%01%
Daufuskie0.490.740.020.000.001.2597%100%47%03%01%
Bluffton0.570.680.020.000.001.2799%100%47%03%01%
Hardeeville0.690.590.020.000.001.30100%100%44%03%01%
Moss Creek0.540.710.020.000.001.2799%100%47%03%01%
Rose Hill0.580.670.020.000.001.2799%100%47%03%01%
Sun City0.630.640.020.000.001.29100%100%46%03%01%
Bellinger Hill0.600.630.020.000.001.2599%100%45%03%01%
Southern SC Area
Projected Rain Totals in InchesRain Chances
Location Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
3 Day Total Now
Thru
7pm Fri
7pm Fri
Thru
7am Sat
7am Sat
Thru
7pm Sat
7pm Sat
Thru
7am Sun
7am Sun
Thru
7pm Sun
Beaufort0.600.680.020.000.001.30100%100%47%03%01%
Gardens Corner0.740.610.020.000.001.37100%100%47%03%01%
Ridgeland0.770.590.020.000.001.38100%100%45%03%01%
Hampton0.820.490.010.000.001.32100%100%41%03%01%
From NWS National Weather Service National Digital Forecast Data
Updated: Friday, December 8, 2017, at 11:16 am
RETURN to Pat Prokop's Weather and Nature Home Page